Privacy and Cookies

1. Background

Red Embedded Consulting understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.redembedded.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

2. Definition and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 14, below;
“Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
“Personal Data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
“We/Us/Our”means Red Embedded Consulting LTD and its subsidiaries.

 

3. Information About Us

Please see the ‘Contact Red Embedded’ at the bottom of this page for details on our offices and contact details.

4. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

5. Your Rights

5.1As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
 5.1.1The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
 5.1.2The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 13);
 5.1.3The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 15);
 5.1.4The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 7 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 15);
 5.1.5The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
 5.1.6The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
 5.1.7The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
 5.1.8Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
5.2If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 15 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
5.3For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

6.1name;
6.2date of birth;
6.3business/company name;
6.4job title;
6.5profession;
6.6contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
6.7demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
6.8IP address;
6.9web browser type and version;
6.10operating system;
6.11a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.


7. How Do We Use Your Data?

7.1All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 9, below.
7.2Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
 7.2.1 Replying to emails from you
 7.2.2Supplying you with emails that you have opted into.
7.3Third parties including LinkedIn and Google whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 15. Please refer to section 15 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.
7.4You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
7.5We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept): Data is reviewed yearly and will be removed if not being actively used. We keep active data up to three full years unless required by any formal implemented policy or law requiring data to be stored for longer periods.


8. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

8.1We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 7, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.8.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).8.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
8.2Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).8.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
8.3Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.


9. Do We Share Your Data?

9.1Subject to section 9.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
9.2We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.
9.3In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.


10. What Happens if Our Business Changes Hands?

10.1We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
10.2In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.


11. How Can You Control Your Data?

11.1In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.
11.2You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving communications that you have consented to receiving.


12. Your Right to Withhold Information

12.1You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
12.2You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 14.


13. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge, unless your request is unreasonable, in which we may apply a fee. Please contact Us for more details at gdpr-enquries@redembedded.com , or using the contact details below in section 15.

14. Our Use of Cookies

14.1Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
14.2By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics. For more details, please refer to section 7, above, and to section 14.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
14.3All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
14.4Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
14.5Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 14.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 14.10, but please be aware that
14.6Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
14.7The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

ProviderNamePurposeMore info
Session cookiesPHPSESS IDThese session cookies are used to record a session/visit to the website. The contents of these cookies is usually a singly unique ID number.
14.8The following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

ProviderNamePurposeMore info
Google Analytics_utma _utmb _utmc _utmzThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Privacy policy
Google MapNNID PREFGoogle Privacy policy
14.9Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
14.10The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
14.11The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of CookieFirst / Third PartyPurposeProvider
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmzThirdThese cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Analytics
14.12In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
14.13You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

 

15. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at:

gdpr-enquiries@redembedded.com

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 13, above).

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.